HEAD-TO-HEAD EQUIPMENT SHOWDOWN

Deere 7280R vs Valtra S232

Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.

Different Measurement ProtocolsMeasurement standard or power basis is unspecified for one or both machines.
Deere

Deere 7280R

Category: Farm

Deere 7280R
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power308 HP
Weight27,180lbs
Pump Flow35gpm
Valtra

Valtra S232

Category: Farm

Valtra S232
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power237 HP
Weight22,708lbs
Pump FlowN/Agpm

Decisive Performance Differentials

  • Deere 7280R provides +4,472 lbs more unballasted traction mass

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison

Deere 7280R
Valtra S232
Engine PowerBallast MassHydraulicsDisplacementGear Versatility
Engine PowerRated Horsepower
308 HPvs237 HP
Ballast MassOperating Weight
27,180 lbsvs22,708 lbs
HydraulicsStandard Flow
35 gpmvsOption Pack Required
DisplacementEngine Liters
9 Lvs8.4 L
Gear VersatilitySpeeds / Range
CVT / StandardvsCVT / Standard
FIELD PROVEN FOOTAGE SHOOTOUT

Dual Field Action & Powertrain Sound

Side-by-side operational field footage verified with computer vision & acoustic audits.

VLM Visual & Audio Audited
Deere 7280R
Field footage queue pending reviewNebraska test report laboratory acoustics available in spec card
Valtra S232
VALTRA S Series S232 262 292 322 352 Operators Maintenance User Manual - ENGLISH - Download PDF
VALTRA S Series S232 262 292 322 352 Operators Maintenance User Manual - ENGLISH - Download PDF
Takes (2):
Channel: Workshop KingdomWatch on YouTube

Head-to-Head Specification Differential

Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials

SpecificationDeere 7280RValtra S232Advantage Delta
Power & Output
Rated Engine Horsepower
308 HP
237 HP
-
PTO Horsepower (Tested)
275.9 HP
N/A
-
Traction Density Ratio
11.3 HP/1k lbs
10.4 HP/1k lbs
11.3 vs 10.4 HP / 1,000 lb (higher transport agility)
Dimensions & Weight
Base Operating Weight
27,180 lbs
22,708 lbs
+19.7%+4,472 lbs heavier
Engine Specs
Displacement
9 L
8.4 L
+0.6L larger displacement
Cylinders
6 Cylinders
6 Cylinders
-
Hydraulics & Implements
Standard Hydraulic Pump Flow
35 gpm
N/A (Check Option Pack)
-
3-Point Hitch Category
Category 3N (optional)
Category IV/III
-
Chassis & Drivetrain
Drive Configuration
4WD
4WD
-
Transmission System
infinitely variable transmission
continuously-variable transmission
-
✓Specifications independently cross-referenced with official OECD & Nebraska test codes.
Official Engineering Test Reports

Buyer Decision Export Tools

Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations

AI MATCHUP ARBITER & FIELD WORKLOAD ADVISOR

Operational Field Verdict Matrix

Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.

Real-time Engineering Synthesis

Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing

Deere Recommended

Deere delivers higher base frame ballast (+4,472 lbs) to minimize tire wheel slip under deep draft implement drag.

Tractive efficiency in heavy soil depends heavily on static axle load rather than pure unballasted horsepower.

Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills

Data Inconclusive

Dedicated remote circuit hydraulic flow ratings are incomplete. Direct comparative seeding capacity requires dealer-verified option build sheets.

Variable-rate air carts require independent remote valve pressure regulation without starving steering hydraulics.

Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty

Deere Recommended

Deere 7280R has a sharper 11.33 HP/1,000 lb power-to-weight ratio for rapid hill-climbing acceleration with loaded grain carts.

Higher agility power-to-weight ratios dramatically improve turnaround times during peak harvesting windows.

Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation

Valtra Recommended

Valtra S232 features a lighter footprint (-4,472 lbs), mitigating subsoil compaction and preserving soil porosity.

Preserving soil porosity and preventing hardpan buildup saves diesel fuel in subsequent years.
Fleet Manager Recommendation

Both machines demonstrate balanced engineering trade-offs in this equipment class. Base final fleet acquisition on local dealer servicing support, operator ergonomics, and implement compatibility.

Evidence Coverage72%Empirical Spec Depth

Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict

Engine Decision Verdict

Both Deere 7280R and Valtra S232 are remarkably well-matched within this power bracket. The decisive purchasing decision should focus on dealer proximity, local service network reputation, hydraulic circuit options, and implement hitch requirements.

COMMERCIAL INVENTORY & PRICING

Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability

Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.

100% Free service • No purchase obligation
Matched to certified OEM franchise dealers near your ZIP
Fast response with seasonal cash discount & low APR bundles

Your contact details are encrypted and only transmitted to authorized machinery dealers matching your location.

COMMERCIAL MACHINERY DECISION TOOL

Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator

Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.

Zero Credit Impact Estimate
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
$
Financed: $192,000 after down payment
Down Payment20%
0%20% (Standard)50%
Annual APR5.99%
Financing Term Duration (Months)
Estimated Monthly Payment Differential
Deere 7280R$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Valtra S232$3,711 /mo
60 payments$222,660 total
Estimated Monthly Delta:$2,319 /mo savings

*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.

Other Competitors in This Horsepower Tier

View All Deere Alternatives →
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 7250 TTV238 HP
Compare with 7280R →
ValtraValtra S232237 HP
Compare with 7280R →
LandiniLandini Starland 240235 HP
Compare with 7280R →