HEAD-TO-HEAD EQUIPMENT SHOWDOWN

Deere 7270R (2014–2019) vs Fendt 822 Vario

Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.

Different Measurement ProtocolsMeasurement standard or power basis is unspecified for one or both machines.
Deere
Spec Winner

Deere 7270R (2014–2019)

Category: Farm

Deere 7270R (2014–2019)
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power297 HP
Weight27,180lbs
Pump Flow33gpm
Fendt

Fendt 822 Vario

Category: Farm

Fendt 822 Vario
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power226 HP
Weight20,500lbs
Pump Flow28.8gpm

Decisive Performance Differentials

  • Deere 7270R (2014–2019) provides +6,680 lbs more unballasted traction mass
  • Deere 7270R (2014–2019) provides +4.2 gpm higher base hydraulic flow (+14.6%)

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison

Deere 7270R (2014–2019)
Fendt 822 Vario
Engine PowerBallast MassHydraulicsDisplacementGear Versatility
Engine PowerRated Horsepower
297 HPvs226 HP
Ballast MassOperating Weight
27,180 lbsvs20,500 lbs
HydraulicsStandard Flow
33 gpmvs28.8 gpm
DisplacementEngine Liters
6.8 Lvs6.1 L
Gear VersatilitySpeeds / Range
23F / 11RvsCVT / Standard

Head-to-Head Specification Differential

Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials

SpecificationDeere 7270R (2014–2019)Fendt 822 VarioAdvantage Delta
Power & Output
Rated Engine Horsepower
297 HP
226 HP
-
PTO Horsepower (Tested)
256.1 HP
N/A
-
Traction Density Ratio
10.9 HP/1k lbs
11 HP/1k lbs
Tie
Dimensions & Weight
Base Operating Weight
27,180 lbs
20,500 lbs
+32.6%+6,680 lbs heavier
Engine Specs
Displacement
6.8 L
6.1 L
+0.7L larger displacement
Cylinders
6 Cylinders
6 Cylinders
-
Hydraulics & Implements
Standard Hydraulic Pump Flow
33 gpm
28.8 gpm
+14.6%+4.2 gpm flow
3-Point Hitch Category
Category IIIN (optional)
Standard Hitch
-
Chassis & Drivetrain
Drive Configuration
4WD
4WD
-
Transmission System
full power shift
continuously variable transmission (IVT)
-
✓Specifications independently cross-referenced with official OECD & Nebraska test codes.
Official Engineering Test Reports

Buyer Decision Export Tools

Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations

AI MATCHUP ARBITER & FIELD WORKLOAD ADVISOR

Operational Field Verdict Matrix

Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.

Real-time Engineering Synthesis

Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing

Deere Recommended

Deere delivers higher base frame ballast (+6,680 lbs) to minimize tire wheel slip under deep draft implement drag.

Tractive efficiency in heavy soil depends heavily on static axle load rather than pure unballasted horsepower.

Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills

Deere Recommended

Deere offers continuous high-capacity hydraulic flow (33 gpm, +4.2 gpm advantage), effortlessly sustaining fan motors and down-pressure circuits simultaneously.

Variable-rate air carts require independent remote valve pressure regulation without starving steering hydraulics.

Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty

Balanced Agility

Both tractors exhibit matched power-to-weight agility (10.93 vs 11.02 HP/1,000 lb).

Higher agility power-to-weight ratios dramatically improve turnaround times during peak harvesting windows.

Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation

Fendt Recommended

Fendt 822 Vario features a lighter footprint (-6,680 lbs), mitigating subsoil compaction and preserving soil porosity.

Preserving soil porosity and preventing hardpan buildup saves diesel fuel in subsequent years.
Fleet Manager Recommendation

Select Deere 7270R (2014–2019) for superior tractive frame ballast and engine power reserves and hydraulic flow capacity across evaluated field tasks.

Evidence Coverage89%Empirical Spec Depth

Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict

Engine Decision Verdict

Deere 7270R (2014–2019) holds the specification advantage across verified metrics, led by higher rated horsepower. For heavy field draft tasks, evaluate 7270R; for operations sensitive to operating costs or implement compatibility, Fendt 822 Vario remains a direct benchmark contender.

COMMERCIAL INVENTORY & PRICING

Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability

Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.

100% Free service • No purchase obligation
Matched to certified OEM franchise dealers near your ZIP
Fast response with seasonal cash discount & low APR bundles

Your contact details are encrypted and only transmitted to authorized machinery dealers matching your location.

COMMERCIAL MACHINERY DECISION TOOL

Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator

Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.

Zero Credit Impact Estimate
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
$
Financed: $192,000 after down payment
Down Payment20%
0%20% (Standard)50%
Annual APR5.99%
Financing Term Duration (Months)
Estimated Monthly Payment Differential
Deere 7270R (2014–2019)$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Fendt 822 Vario$3,711 /mo
60 payments$222,660 total
Estimated Monthly Delta:$2,319 /mo savings

*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.

Other Competitors in This Horsepower Tier

View All Deere Alternatives →
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 215226.6 HP
Compare with 7270R →
FendtFendt 822 Vario226 HP
Compare with 7270R →
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 7230 TTV226 HP
Compare with 7270R →