HEAD-TO-HEAD EQUIPMENT SHOWDOWN

Fendt 828 Vario vs Valtra Q305

Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.

Different Measurement ProtocolsMeasurement standard or power basis is unspecified for one or both machines.
Fendt

Fendt 828 Vario

Category: Farm

Fendt 828 Vario
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power287 HP
Weight20,830lbs
Pump Flow28.8gpm
Valtra
Spec Winner

Valtra Q305

Category: Farm • Production: 2022 -

Valtra Q305
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power300.4 HP
Weight20,283lbs
Pump Flow31.7gpm

Decisive Performance Differentials

  • Fendt 828 Vario provides +547 lbs more unballasted traction mass
  • Valtra Q305 provides +2.9 gpm higher base hydraulic flow (+10.1%)

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison

Fendt 828 Vario
Valtra Q305
Engine PowerBallast MassHydraulicsDisplacementGear Versatility
Engine PowerRated Horsepower
287 HPvs300.4 HP
Ballast MassOperating Weight
20,830 lbsvs20,283 lbs
HydraulicsStandard Flow
28.8 gpmvs31.7 gpm
DisplacementEngine Liters
6.1 Lvs7.4 L
Gear VersatilitySpeeds / Range
CVT / StandardvsCVT / Standard
FIELD PROVEN FOOTAGE SHOOTOUT

Dual Field Action & Powertrain Sound

Side-by-side operational field footage verified with computer vision & acoustic audits.

VLM Visual & Audio Audited
Fendt 828 Vario
Field footage queue pending reviewNebraska test report laboratory acoustics available in spec card
Valtra Q305
Q305 owner impression from UK contractor
Q305 owner impression from UK contractor
Takes (3):
Channel: Operator StationWatch on YouTube

Head-to-Head Specification Differential

Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials

SpecificationFendt 828 VarioValtra Q305Advantage Delta
Power & Output
Rated Engine Horsepower
287 HP
300.4 HP
-
Traction Density Ratio
13.8 HP/1k lbs
14.8 HP/1k lbs
14.8 vs 13.8 HP / 1,000 lb (higher transport agility)
Dimensions & Weight
Base Operating Weight
20,830 lbs
20,283 lbs
+2.7%+547 lbs heavier
Engine Specs
Displacement
6.1 L
7.4 L
+1.3L larger displacement
Cylinders
6 Cylinders
6 Cylinders
-
Hydraulics & Implements
Standard Hydraulic Pump Flow
28.8 gpm
31.7 gpm
+10.1%+2.9 gpm flow
Rear SCV Remotes (Standard)
Optional / Standard
2 Valves
-
Chassis & Drivetrain
Drive Configuration
4WD
4WD
-
Transmission System
continuously variable transmission (IVT)
continuously-variable transmission
-
✓Specifications independently cross-referenced with official OECD & Nebraska test codes.
Official Engineering Test Reports

Buyer Decision Export Tools

Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations

AI MATCHUP ARBITER & FIELD WORKLOAD ADVISOR

Operational Field Verdict Matrix

Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.

Real-time Engineering Synthesis

Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing

Tied Match

Both tractors share comparable tractive ballast and engine torque profiles within 2% margin.

Tractive efficiency in heavy soil depends heavily on static axle load rather than pure unballasted horsepower.

Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills

Valtra Recommended

Valtra leads with enhanced hydraulic pump capacity (31.7 gpm, +2.9 gpm advantage), preventing hydraulic oil overheating on wide vacuum seeders.

Variable-rate air carts require independent remote valve pressure regulation without starving steering hydraulics.

Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty

Valtra Recommended

Valtra Q305 offers superior 14.81 HP/1,000 lb agility, reducing road fuel overhead on rapid grain bin transit cycles.

Higher agility power-to-weight ratios dramatically improve turnaround times during peak harvesting windows.

Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation

Equivalent Footprint

Both machines present equivalent static chassis footprints within 3% tolerance.

Preserving soil porosity and preventing hardpan buildup saves diesel fuel in subsequent years.
Fleet Manager Recommendation

Select Valtra Q305 for superior engine power reserves and hydraulic flow capacity across evaluated field tasks.

Evidence Coverage89%Empirical Spec Depth

Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict

Engine Decision Verdict

Valtra Q305 holds the specification edge across verified benchmark criteria, led by higher rated horsepower. Consider Q305 for demanding high-capacity field duties, while Fendt 828 Vario provides a competitive footprint for alternative duty cycles.

COMMERCIAL INVENTORY & PRICING

Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability

Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.

100% Free service • No purchase obligation
Matched to certified OEM franchise dealers near your ZIP
Fast response with seasonal cash discount & low APR bundles

Your contact details are encrypted and only transmitted to authorized machinery dealers matching your location.

COMMERCIAL MACHINERY DECISION TOOL

Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator

Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.

Zero Credit Impact Estimate
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
Down Payment20%
0%20% (Standard)50%
Annual APR5.99%
Financing Term Duration (Months)
Estimated Monthly Payment Differential
Fendt 828 Vario$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Valtra Q305$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Estimated Monthly Delta:$0 /mo savings

*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.

Other Competitors in This Horsepower Tier

View All Fendt Alternatives →
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers 4W-220220 HP
Compare with 828 Vario →
CaseIHCaseIH 9130220 HP
Compare with 828 Vario →
CaseIHCaseIH Puma 220220 HP
Compare with 828 Vario →