HEAD-TO-HEAD EQUIPMENT SHOWDOWN

Fendt 728 Vario vs Müller TM31

Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.

Different Measurement ProtocolsMeasurement standard or power basis is unspecified for one or both machines.
Fendt

Fendt 728 Vario

Category: Farm • Production: 2023 -

Fendt 728 Vario
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power296.4 HP
Weight21,275lbs
Pump Flow31.7gpm
Müller

Müller TM31

Category: Farm

Müller TM31
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power310 HP
Weight27,690lbs
Pump FlowN/Agpm

Decisive Performance Differentials

  • Müller TM31 provides +6,415 lbs more unballasted traction mass

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison

Fendt 728 Vario
Müller TM31
Engine PowerBallast MassHydraulicsDisplacementGear Versatility
Engine PowerRated Horsepower
296.4 HPvs310 HP
Ballast MassOperating Weight
21,275 lbsvs27,690 lbs
HydraulicsStandard Flow
31.7 gpmvsOption Pack Required
DisplacementEngine Liters
7.5 Lvs14 L
Gear VersatilitySpeeds / Range
CVT / Standardvs18F / 4R
FIELD PROVEN FOOTAGE SHOOTOUT

Dual Field Action & Powertrain Sound

Side-by-side operational field footage verified with computer vision & acoustic audits.

VLM Visual & Audio Audited
Fendt 728 Vario
Field footage queue pending reviewNebraska test report laboratory acoustics available in spec card
Müller TM31
ENGESA 1128 & MÜLLER TM31 - THE NATIONAL GIANT TRACTORS!!
ENGESA 1128 & MÜLLER TM31 - THE NATIONAL GIANT TRACTORS!!
Takes (2):
Channel: Veículos & Histórias®Watch on YouTube

Head-to-Head Specification Differential

Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials

SpecificationFendt 728 VarioMüller TM31Advantage Delta
Power & Output
Rated Engine Horsepower
296.4 HP
310 HP
-
Traction Density Ratio
13.9 HP/1k lbs
11.2 HP/1k lbs
13.9 vs 11.2 HP / 1,000 lb (higher transport agility)
Dimensions & Weight
Base Operating Weight
21,275 lbs
27,690 lbs
+30.2%+6,415 lbs heavier
Engine Specs
Displacement
7.5 L
14 L
+6.5L larger displacement
Cylinders
6 Cylinders
6 Cylinders
-
Hydraulics & Implements
Standard Hydraulic Pump Flow
31.7 gpm
N/A (Check Option Pack)
-
Rear SCV Remotes (Standard)
1 Valves
Optional / Standard
-
3-Point Hitch Category
Category II
Category III
-
Chassis & Drivetrain
Drive Configuration
4WD
4WD
-
Transmission System
continuously-variable transmission
Mechanical / PowerShift
-
✓Specifications independently cross-referenced with official OECD & Nebraska test codes.
Official Engineering Test Reports

Buyer Decision Export Tools

Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations

AI MATCHUP ARBITER & FIELD WORKLOAD ADVISOR

Operational Field Verdict Matrix

Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.

Real-time Engineering Synthesis

Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing

Müller Recommended

Müller commands superior frame weight (+6,415 lbs) for continuous draft traction in heavy gumbo soils.

Tractive efficiency in heavy soil depends heavily on static axle load rather than pure unballasted horsepower.

Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills

Data Inconclusive

Dedicated remote circuit hydraulic flow ratings are incomplete. Direct comparative seeding capacity requires dealer-verified option build sheets.

Variable-rate air carts require independent remote valve pressure regulation without starving steering hydraulics.

Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty

Fendt Recommended

Fendt 728 Vario has a sharper 13.93 HP/1,000 lb power-to-weight ratio for rapid hill-climbing acceleration with loaded grain carts.

Higher agility power-to-weight ratios dramatically improve turnaround times during peak harvesting windows.

Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation

Fendt Recommended

Fendt 728 Vario features a lighter footprint (-6,415 lbs), reducing deep subsoil compaction during damp spring planting windows.

Preserving soil porosity and preventing hardpan buildup saves diesel fuel in subsequent years.
Fleet Manager Recommendation

Both machines demonstrate balanced engineering trade-offs in this equipment class. Base final fleet acquisition on local dealer servicing support, operator ergonomics, and implement compatibility.

Evidence Coverage68%Empirical Spec Depth

Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict

Engine Decision Verdict

Both Fendt 728 Vario and Müller TM31 are remarkably well-matched within this power bracket. The decisive purchasing decision should focus on dealer proximity, local service network reputation, hydraulic circuit options, and implement hitch requirements.

COMMERCIAL INVENTORY & PRICING

Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability

Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.

100% Free service • No purchase obligation
Matched to certified OEM franchise dealers near your ZIP
Fast response with seasonal cash discount & low APR bundles

Your contact details are encrypted and only transmitted to authorized machinery dealers matching your location.

COMMERCIAL MACHINERY DECISION TOOL

Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator

Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.

Zero Credit Impact Estimate
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
$
Financed: $312,000 after down payment
Down Payment20%
0%20% (Standard)50%
Annual APR5.99%
Financing Term Duration (Months)
Estimated Monthly Payment Differential
Fendt 728 Vario$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Müller TM31$6,030 /mo
60 payments$361,800 total
Estimated Monthly Delta:$0 /mo savings

*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.

Other Competitors in This Horsepower Tier

View All Fendt Alternatives →
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 215226.6 HP
Compare with 728 Vario →
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 7230 TTV226 HP
Compare with 728 Vario →
DeereDeere 4955225.3 HP
Compare with 728 Vario →