TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Independent Agricultural Machinery Decision & Sizing Authority
Deere 8R 370 vs Fendt 1050 Vario
Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.
Deere 8R 370
Category: Farm • Production: 2019 -

Fendt 1050 Vario
Category: Farm

Decisive Performance Differentials
- Fendt 1050 Vario delivers +130 HP higher rated engine output (+35.1%)
- Fendt 1050 Vario provides +113.8 PTO HP more implement shaft power
- Fendt 1050 Vario provides +3,065 lbs more unballasted traction mass
- Fendt 1050 Vario provides +8.6 gpm higher base hydraulic flow (+24.6%)
Multi-Axis Capability Radar
Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison
Dual Field Action & Powertrain Sound
Side-by-side operational field footage verified with computer vision & acoustic audits.

Head-to-Head Specification Differential
Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials
| Specification | Deere 8R 370 | Fendt 1050 Vario | Advantage Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power & Output | |||
Rated Engine Horsepower | 370 HP | 500 HP | +35.1%+130 HP (+35.1%) |
PTO Horsepower (Tested) | 371.2 HP | 485 HP | +30.7%+113.8 PTO HP (+30.7%) |
Traction Density Ratio | 13.3 HP/1k lbs | 16.2 HP/1k lbs | 16.2 vs 13.3 HP / 1,000 lb (higher transport agility) |
| Dimensions & Weight | |||
Base Operating Weight | 27,800 lbs | 30,865 lbs | +11%+3,065 lbs heavier |
| Engine Specs | |||
Displacement | 9 L | 12.4 L | +3.4L larger displacement |
Cylinders | 6 Cylinders | 6 Cylinders | - |
| Hydraulics & Implements | |||
Standard Hydraulic Pump Flow | 35 gpm | 43.6 gpm | +24.6%+8.6 gpm flow |
Rear SCV Remotes (Standard) | 4 Valves | Optional / Standard | - |
3-Point Hitch Category | Category IIIN | Category IV | - |
| Chassis & Drivetrain | |||
Drive Configuration | 4WD | 4WD | - |
Transmission System | full power shift | Mechanical / PowerShift | - |
Buyer Decision Export Tools
Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations
Operational Field Verdict Matrix
Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.
Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing
Fendt commands superior frame weight (+3,065 lbs) for continuous draft traction in heavy gumbo soils.
Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills
Fendt leads with enhanced hydraulic pump capacity (43.6 gpm, +8.6 gpm advantage), preventing hydraulic oil overheating on wide vacuum seeders.
Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty
Fendt 1050 Vario offers superior 16.2 HP/1,000 lb agility, reducing road fuel overhead on rapid grain bin transit cycles.
Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation
Deere 8R 370 features a lighter footprint (-3,065 lbs), reducing deep subsoil compaction during damp spring planting windows.
Select Fendt 1050 Vario for superior tractive frame ballast and engine power reserves and hydraulic flow capacity across evaluated field tasks.
Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict
Fendt 1050 Vario holds the specification edge across verified benchmark criteria, led by higher rated horsepower. Consider 1050 Vario for demanding high-capacity field duties, while Deere 8R 370 provides a competitive footprint for alternative duty cycles.
Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability
Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.
Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator
Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.
*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.