HEAD-TO-HEAD EQUIPMENT SHOWDOWN

Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 vs Bukh 554

Specification differential, power-to-weight analysis, hydraulic benchmarks, and equipment decision guidance.

Different Measurement ProtocolsMeasurement standard or power basis is unspecified for one or both machines.
Advance-Rumely
Spec Winner

Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60

Category: Farm

Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power84 HP
Weight26,300lbs
Pump FlowN/Agpm
Bukh

Bukh 554

Category: Farm

Bukh 554
TRACTORCOMPARE.COM
Power63 HP
Weight5,500lbs
Pump FlowN/Agpm

Decisive Performance Differentials

  • Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 provides +24.6 PTO HP more implement shaft power
  • Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 provides +20,800 lbs more unballasted traction mass

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Normalized 5-pillar operational benchmark comparison

Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60
Bukh 554
Engine PowerBallast MassHydraulicsDisplacementGear Versatility
Engine PowerRated Horsepower
84 HPvs63 HP
Ballast MassOperating Weight
26,300 lbsvs5,500 lbs
HydraulicsStandard Flow
Option Pack RequiredvsOption Pack Required
DisplacementEngine Liters
30.9 Lvs4.5 L
Gear VersatilitySpeeds / Range
1F / 0Rvs8F / 4R
FIELD PROVEN FOOTAGE SHOOTOUT

Dual Field Action & Powertrain Sound

Side-by-side operational field footage verified with computer vision & acoustic audits.

VLM Visual & Audio Audited
Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60
Field footage queue pending reviewNebraska test report laboratory acoustics available in spec card
Bukh 554
BUKH 554 start and drive!!!
BUKH 554 start and drive!!!
Takes (3):
Channel: Jannik NissenWatch on YouTube

Head-to-Head Specification Differential

Side-by-side technical parameters with calculated delta advantage & percent differentials

SpecificationAdvance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60Bukh 554Advantage Delta
Power & Output
Rated Engine Horsepower
84 HP
63 HP
-
PTO Horsepower (Tested)
75.6 HP
51 HP
+48.2%+24.6 PTO HP (+48.2%)
Traction Density Ratio
3.2 HP/1k lbs
11.5 HP/1k lbs
11.5 vs 3.2 HP / 1,000 lb (higher transport agility)
Dimensions & Weight
Base Operating Weight
26,300 lbs
5,500 lbs
+378.2%+20,800 lbs heavier
Engine Specs
Displacement
30.9 L
4.5 L
+26.4L larger displacement
Cylinders
2 Cylinders
4 Cylinders
-
Chassis & Drivetrain
Drive Configuration
2WD
2WD
-
Transmission System
gear
gear
-
Hydraulics & Implements
3-Point Hitch Category
Standard Hitch
Category II
-
✓Specifications independently cross-referenced with official OECD & Nebraska test codes.
Official Engineering Test Reports

Buyer Decision Export Tools

Export side-by-side data for forums, Excel spreadsheets, or dealer negotiations

AI MATCHUP ARBITER & FIELD WORKLOAD ADVISOR

Operational Field Verdict Matrix

Algorithmic suitability assessment cross-referencing Nebraska draft tests against four agricultural workloads.

Real-time Engineering Synthesis

Primary Tillage & Deep Chisel Plowing

Advance-Rumely Recommended

Advance-Rumely delivers higher base frame ballast (+20,800 lbs) to minimize tire wheel slip under deep draft implement drag.

Tractive efficiency in heavy soil depends heavily on static axle load rather than pure unballasted horsepower.

Large-Scale Air Seeding & Hydraulic Drills

Data Inconclusive

Dedicated remote circuit hydraulic flow ratings are incomplete. Direct comparative seeding capacity requires dealer-verified option build sheets.

Variable-rate air carts require independent remote valve pressure regulation without starving steering hydraulics.

Road Hauling & Grain Cart Chase Duty

Bukh Recommended

Bukh 554 offers superior 11.45 HP/1,000 lb agility, reducing road fuel overhead on rapid grain bin transit cycles.

Higher agility power-to-weight ratios dramatically improve turnaround times during peak harvesting windows.

Soil Compaction & Wet Ground Flotation

Bukh Recommended

Bukh 554 features a lighter footprint (-20,800 lbs), mitigating subsoil compaction and preserving soil porosity.

Preserving soil porosity and preventing hardpan buildup saves diesel fuel in subsequent years.
Fleet Manager Recommendation

Select Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 for superior tractive frame ballast and engine power reserves across evaluated field tasks.

Evidence Coverage80%Empirical Spec Depth

Decision Analysis & Editorial Verdict

Engine Decision Verdict

Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60 holds the specification advantage across verified metrics, led by higher rated horsepower. For heavy field draft tasks, evaluate OilPull E 30/60; for operations sensitive to operating costs or implement compatibility, Bukh 554 remains a direct benchmark contender.

COMMERCIAL INVENTORY & PRICING

Request Authorized Dealer Best Quote & Availability

Skip the runaround. Receive competitive manufacturer incentive packages, verified stock status, and freight estimates from top regional dealers.

100% Free service • No purchase obligation
Matched to certified OEM franchise dealers near your ZIP
Fast response with seasonal cash discount & low APR bundles

Your contact details are encrypted and only transmitted to authorized machinery dealers matching your location.

COMMERCIAL MACHINERY DECISION TOOL

Equipment Financing & Monthly Payment Estimator

Model cash flows, estimated installment burdens, and financing differentials for agricultural leases or loans.

Zero Credit Impact Estimate
$
Financed: $60,000 after down payment
$
Financed: $60,000 after down payment
Down Payment20%
0%20% (Standard)50%
Annual APR5.99%
Financing Term Duration (Months)
Estimated Monthly Payment Differential
Advance-Rumely OilPull E 30/60$1,160 /mo
60 payments$69,600 total
Bukh 554$1,160 /mo
60 payments$69,600 total
Estimated Monthly Delta:$0 /mo savings

*Indicative estimates based on standard Tier-1 agricultural commercial rates. Taxes, freight, attachments, and insurance not included.

Other Competitors in This Horsepower Tier

View All Advance-Rumely Alternatives →
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers D1763 HP
Compare with OilPull E 30/60 →